“You get a little moody sometimes but I think that’s because you like to read. People that like to read are always a little fucked up.”
Pat Conroy, The Prince of Tides
How true, exactly the reason why am in a long term relationship with books. Here we are, walking towards the exit door of 2016, with a bag full of memories and in hope to collect some more in the coming years, I feel this is the best time of the year to share my picks from 2016 reads. Those who are following my blog at least for a year would know that this is the second time am doing a post of this kind (I Hope you people read that last year).
Well, before I share my picks from 2016, I would like to share one of the resolutions for the year 2017, is to own the blog page, to become a paid user, so that I can do more on my websites without any restriction and present it to you people in a pleasant manner, I love this page of mine and that would be one of the paybacks to my readers! Thanks for the support guys, I mean it!
Okay!!! Here we go!
The Minaturist By Jessie Burton
My love for history and historical fiction is the reason why I picked this book. Jessie Burton stuns with her narrative skills. Thanks to the author who chose such a gripping plot. The story sets in Amsterdam, in the winter of 1686. Through her fine craft the golden age of Amsterdam comes into life. Petronella Oortman arrives in Amsterdam, the new bride of wealthy and charismatic merchant Johannes Brendt. He gifts an extravagant wedding present, a very replica of their own cloistered, controlled home. From there begins the adventure.
The Witch of Portobello By Paulo Coelho
I always make sure I read Paulo Coelho, whatever the schedule is, one book from this author is a must read for me. So this year I experienced the marvel from the author. This is one writer with who I can relate to, he makes the time freeze with the magical spell with the words. The way the story unfolds is just brilliant. One of the favorite quotes from the book goes as follow, “Fear of upsetting people you love keeps you from following your heart. The end result you upset yourself.” Trust me this book won’t be an upset at all.
Airport by Arthur Hailey
This novel was published in the year 1968. The book recounts 12 nervous hours in a fictional airport, Lincoln International, at Chicago and how the lives of about a dozen people collide as a result. This novel is a foray into the internal workings, and those of customs officers, maintenance men, crisis management team that goes on in an airport. This book was kept for a perfect day read, finally I managed to read it during one of those travel day. Arthur Hailey takes on a fabulous flight packed with some unusual turbulence. The ending is either completely happy nor it is tragic.
Landscapes of Wonders by Bhikkhu Nyanasobhano
This is another interesting book that picked me onto its journey. Yes, you heard it right, sometimes books do picks us. So, I adopted this one from a pre-owned bookshop. I always prefer pre-owned books, it is a great feel to hold them, which had traveled time and will travel to another owner, like the soul travel into infinity. Okay, coming back to this book, being an atheist, I really love to read about all religions and related stuffs. This one helps us to understand Buddhist Dharma. The guy who wrote this one is one of the finest melodious voices in western Buddhism. It guides us through the basics of Buddhism. The lessons are to be discovered in fallen trees, soaring birds and the winter landscapes. So, Landscapes of Wonder unquestionably transport the spirit of Buddhist contemplation off the cushion and into the nature world. The writing is grandly inspiring.
Dissolution by C J Sansom
This book came into my collections only because it was tagged to 3 for 2 sales. I am so glad that it was part of the package with eventually find place in my cart. This falls into historical mystery genre, the most favorite genre of mine. The story set in England and the action takes place over a couple of extremely cold and snowy weeks in 1537. The historical detailing is compelling engrossing one. Am sure you will be stunned by the brilliance of the lawyer Sharlake! The bonus fact about the book is that this is the first installment of Mathew Shardlake series.
The Death Instinct by Jed Rubenfeld
This book I purchased from BookChor, it’s a wonderful app, where they sell pre-owned books in a good conditions and at a very good bargain. Payment and delivery were really smooth. Again this one goes into historical fiction genre, sorry I couldn’t resist myself from recommending from my all time favorite genre. The book opens on that September day, when lower Manhattan was blown apart and Americans started wondering who could hate them so much. The year was 1920, Mr. Rubenfeld treats his novel with multiple mysteries.
Antony & Cleoptra by Colleen McCullough
This book comes in number 7 from a series called the Masters of Rome. McCullough’s writing have to say she research everything, so every word and description feels on spot. Roman history always fascinates me (of course after Greek Mythology), and the author’s knowledge of Roman history is detailed and extensive. Was Marcus Antonius a hero or an anti hero? Maybe both. Well Antonius, certainly he was flowed in his lack of self discipline at inconvenient moments and his impulsiveness. I guess the unknown fate of Caesarian continues to fascinate modern fiction writers. So, if you are looking for a different experience, an unusual path, try this book.
Seven Years In Tibet by Heinrich Harrer
This is a treasure, especially for the wanderlust, such a gripping narration which made me to pack up my bag and follow the same route, literally! Let me warn you that this book will make you crave for those adventurous days when men cared less about making money or making a good living but followed the longings of their hearts to discover and make sense of the world. I wish I could do that. I hope I get to do that. The story darkens towards the end as he describes military intervention from China and how the Dalai Lama and the nobles of the city have to flee, and how that marks the beginning of the end of the charm of Tibet. This is a very controversial subject that has been attacked by the China with the result of Heinrich being forbid from entering China. This is from a real life account that’s what makes the book even more close to heart.
Land of the Seven Rivers by Sanjeev Sanyal
According to Sanjeev Sanyal, the Land of the Seven Rivers is “an attempt to write a brief and eclectic history of India’s geography. It is about the changes in India’s natural and human landscape, about ancient trade routes and cultural linkages, the rise and fall of cities, about dead rivers and the legends that keep them alive.” A pleasing feature of the book is the space it devotes to the extensions of Indian civilisation into South East Asia, into countries like Vietnam, Thailand, and Java. If you want to sets off to explore India and look at how the country’s history was shaped by its rivers, mountains and cities, this book is a fascinating journey.
THE CATCHER IN THE RYE by J D Salinger
It was a laugh riot, full of sarcasm, like a Woody Allen film, and this book was published in 1945-46, just got amazed, about the freedom that writer’s enjoyed during those years, and the editors/ publishing houses, who was so brave to get these works on prints. My Favorite Character: Phoebe (Such a sweet heart). Pages that really grabbed my attention: 213 to 214. This book will always be special to me. Well this book happened, when I was watching the Hindi movie, “SANAM TERI KASAM”, (I loved the film, don’t know why!) this very book got my attention, in the film, it was suggested by the heroine (Who was Damn pretty and all) to the hero. He just ask her to suggest some book, to read for a person like him, who just out of the prison. The Catcher in the Rye illustrates a teenager’s dramatic struggle against death and growing up.
Special Mentions
These are my picks from 2016 reads, before we wind up let me introduce two bloggers, who had published their works and have officially became writers in the year 2016! I wish them good luck in all future endeavors.
Name : Monica (from Romania)
Website : www.lookaround99.wordpress.com
Title of the Book: “Love, Guns & Roses”
Name : Syeda F R (from India)
Website : www.rasheedsyeda.wordpress.com
Title of the Book: Love & Pain….in verses
I request you, my brilliant readers, visit their page, to encourage them, with your feedbacks, and that’ what we are here for right? To get motivated and to keep inspiring each other!
On that note, let me sign off by wishing you all a merry Christmas and a very fabulous year of reading and writng…
Lov
Josh
Leave a comment